WELCOME: Login  |  Register

Privacy

Privacy policy

Deli Transilvania endeavours to respect your privacy and to ensure its commitment to protect all personal data about our customers and suppliers.  At all times we will act in accordance with the Privacy Act.

You can browse our site without disclosing personal information.  If you do wish to provide us your personal information by ordering products or for any other reasons, your personal data will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy. 

We only collect personal information with your knowledge and consent to conduct our business as a shop online retailer.

The personal information we collect is data you provide when you log in and register with us or contact us.  This may include your name, postal address, date of birth, gender, telephone number, email address, payment details and any other information collected during the purchase process with us.

We also collect information on your feedback to us using our comments, suggestions and testimonials links. 

We may also collect information provided by any other person or entity in the course of using our website or purchasing process. 

For the purpose of developing and improving our website we may also collect non personal information about your visit to our website.  For example, pages you visit, product viewed and time on a page.

Personal information collected may be used for a variety of purposes, including but not limited to: 

a.            Processing your order, delivery of your order, complaints or our return policy.

b.            Contact you about new products and special offers

c.             Provide you information from us or suppliers regarding marketing material or advertising at your consent. If you wish to  have your details removed from our direct marketing this can be achieved by contacting us.

d.            You may be contacted by post, telephone, mobile text, email and the internet.

By providing your personal information to us you acknowledge and consent to the processing of your data according to this privacy policy. 

If personal information collected is disclosed or passed to a third party we will ensure appropriate steps will be taken to have the data protected.

We will use our best endeavours to protect all personal data against loss, misuse and unauthorised access.

You have access to your information and can ask for a copy of what we hold about you should you require it.  Just write to us in our contact link.  We will require confirmation of your identity before providing the details at a cost of a small admin fee.

All personal information provided to us is encrypted to ensure it is as secure as possible.  Due to the nature of the internet though, we cannot accept responsibilities for any unauthorised access beyond our control.  

This privacy policy may be amended at any time in any respect and in accordance with any change in data protection and privacy legislation.